We use cookies to create the most effective website possible for our customers.
Full details can be found here

Privacy Statement

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

This compliance statement informs you of the regulatory details affecting Merseyflight Ltd, the data that is held about you, how me might share that information and your agreement as to how we may contact you and for what purposes. This is in accordance with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation in line with EU Article 29 Working Party and the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", "we" or “the Company” refers to Merseyflight Ltd.
  • "you", "the user" refers to our Customers, Employees and Suppliers.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Company Details

Merseyflight Air Training School
Viscount Drive
General Aviation Apron
Liverpool John Lennon Airport
Liverpool
L24 5GA

Tel. 0151 907 1450
Email: info@merseyflight.co.uk

We are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register and our registration number is: ZA079578


Customer Data Held by the Company

Customer data held by the company includes:

  • Address (house, street, town, county, postcode)
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Emergency contact details (name and telephone)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Flight Crew Licence details (copies of licence and medical certification)
  • Training records (critical appraisals of lessons, examination results)
  • Usernames & passwords for Merseyflight systems access

No financially-related Customer information is retained by the company.


Data Use

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you using the following lawful bases:

Lawful basis: Consent
The reason we use this basis: Informing you of goods or services you have indicated that you may be interested in.
We process your information in the following ways: Your personal contact information is stored in a mailing list and we will periodically contact you by email.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Contract
The reason we use this basis: In order to facilitate the provision of the goods and services you have paid for.
We process your information in the following ways: Your personal contact information is stored in our on-line shop, our accounts system and our membership system. No financial information is retained.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information for a period of 5 years after the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract terms.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

Lawful basis: Legal obligation
The reason we use this basis: We are obliged to maintain records of all Company aircraft movements, including flight crew and passengers. We may also be required to provide your details to the relevant regulatory authorities and security services.
We process your information in the following ways: We store your personal contact information in our internal membership database.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information for a period of 5 years after the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract term.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; the Civil Aviation Authority, UK Border Force, Police, Special Branch.

Lawful basis: Vital interests
The reason we use this basis: Periodically we need to contact you to update you on regulatory and operational changes which affect flight safety.
We process your information in the following ways:  We store your personal contact information and flight crew licensing details on our internal membership and electronic document management databases.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information for a period of 5 years after the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract term.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties

Lawful basis: Legitimate interests
The reason we use this basis: We record your progress during your participation on our courses in order to facilitate the completion of the syllabus and provide you with a consistent training programme. We monitor your flight crew licensing details to help prevent you from flying illegally (i.e. with expired ratings or medical certification). We may contact you to inform you of any particular training courses we are offering which complement your training.
We process your information in the following ways: We maintain your personal contact details, your student records and your personal flight crew licensing information on our internal database.
Data retention period: We shall continue to process your information for a period of 5 years after the contract between us ends or is terminated under any contract term.
Sharing your information: We do share your personal information with third parties and they include; the Civil Aviation Authority or other flight training schools at your request (see Subject Access Requests, below).

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.


Rights of the Customer

The customer has the following rights as defined under GDPR (see https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/)

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle Subject Access Requests in accordance with the GDPR.


Customer Agreement

By providing your details either during the checkout process or during a membership application you, the Customer, confirm that you agree to your data being stored, processed and used according to the procedures detailed above.

You can request the amendment or removal of your data at any time by contacting the Data Controller using the Company contact details given above. Please note that removal of contact details is not consistent with flight safety and security and will therefore invalidate any school membership priviliges held.

If you have given consent to receive email notification of products, services or opportunities, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Company directly or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link on the email.


Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are harmless tiny text files stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. Cookies don’t usually contain any personal information and are mostly useful to you. Generally they are used to improve your experience and inform marketers of your journey, so that in turn they can make improvements to the website.

What Cookies do merseyflight.co.uk store?

We use cookies in our online store to keep track of what you have in your basket, and to remember you when you return to our site. The following table lists the cookies stored by merseyflight.co.uk:

Name of cookie What the cookie does Host Expires
X-Mapping-kjicghkc (Where the characters after the last hyphen vary - random number) Allows us to offer faster responses and higher availability by running our website on a clustered system merseyflight.co.uk When you close your browser
currency Tracks the currency type selected in our online store merseyflight.co.uk After 1 month
language Tracks the language selected in our online store merseyflight.co.uk After 1 month
PHPSESSID This cookie is essential for the operation of our online store. It enables you to register, log-in, add items to your basket and checkout merseyflight.co.uk When you close your browser
eu-opt-in Used to record your acceptance of our cookie policy, if clicked merseyflight.co.uk After 5 years

Accepting cookies

To make full use of our online store, cookies need to be enabled on your browser; certain features will not work if you reject cookies. Cookies are used to offer a personalised experience when browsing the website on your computer or mobile device.

If you choose not to allow cookies you will still be able to browse the site but your experience will not be as good as if you have cookies enabled. Without cookies you will not be able to add items to your basket or complete the checkout process.

You will be informed about our cookie policy when entering our website and online store. If you choose to accept our cookies then you will not be asked again, unless you delete all cookies when you close your browser. By continuing to browse our website and online store, you are also accepting our cookie policy.

Why do I need to know about cookies?

We're giving you this information as part of our initiative to comply with recent legislation, and to make sure we're honest and clear about your privacy when using our website.

Further information on cookies can be found at: www.allaboutcookies.org

(sets the eu-opt-in cookie and removes the 'cookie information' message)